Saturday, December 22, 2012

Merry Christmas!!!

...and may 2013 be a good year!!!

I discovered the other day, that for some reason, I am able to access my 'Box' account while that lasts and the going is's a freebie! We'll see how long it lasts ;-)
I've been doing a course these last 3 months so scrapping has hardly featured at all. Sad but true, but I'm soooo itching to do some pages, it is not funny.

Not sure why it should be 'funny'....but as Victor Borge used to say " It is your language, I'm just trying to use it" ROFLOL

The kit that I used for this is an oldie but a goodie. Rina Kroes' Whispers of Winter

As you will see there is a whole collection of related products available, QP's, clusters an alpha etc

You can get the freebie HERE

I also just upgraded to CS6, so I need to get some serious playing done over the next week or so.

Enjoy the holidays!

Sunday, September 23, 2012

Through The Years

So in my inbox a couple of days ago, I found a link to the freebie QP that I used in the LO below. The newsletter is from Rosy Posey designs. Lor designs the best kits for the vintage pictures I have (see yesterday's post ;-) )

This QP was just perfect for these pictures of my sister. I'll be including this in her book I think...I may even use it as the cover. Time will tell, but I really like this. The kit, Softly Shabby, is going onto my wishlist for sure.

The QP was only available to newsltter subscribers. Don't miss out next time, sign up on Lor's Rosey Posey Studio blog


OK time to go 'play' a little in Photoshop. See you later!

Saturday, September 22, 2012

Windy Beach Day!

I've just received an 8x8 Photobook that Shutterfly printed for me. Totally pleased with it. This is the 3rd one from them and I really like their quality.
Sooooo I'm working on LO's for another between all the other stuff I do. Once in a while a girl's just gotta play with some nice goodies and forget about the stuff that must be done, right? (like the monthly pages for the year photo book ;-) )
And then Lor of Rosey Posey designs blew my socks off a good many weeks ago, by gifting me with the Getaway Collection, that is so perfect for these old (1950's) pictures of mine. The'bleached' look was just what I wanted. I have more beachy pictures to scrap for this book, and I think I may just use this collection for all of them.

Here's a look at the Getaway Collection
Got any beach pictures to scrap? Old or new...consider this great collection for your pics.
There is also a quick page album available ...
Happy Scrapping!

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

A Way To Get Freebies way to freebies that I make is to subscribe to the Scrapbook-Elements Newsletter HERE for the weekly news. I regularly contribute to the gifts there. I just loaded the gift below for some future gift giving. Never know when it will be featured, but what is there to loose for signing up, right? There is a gift every week. Last time I snagged an AddOn Kit to the one featured in the preview below- Cathy Krenek's "Spring Is In The Air" and I used some of the elements for my gift.

Go ahead, sign up  and have fun scrapping! ;-)

I'm off to make another gifty...just trying to decide which kit to play with.....aaaahhhh what a delightful 'problem' to have! Whoooot!

Thursday, July 26, 2012

It's Been A While

Well I realize that many people follow the blog purely for the freebies. Sorry about that, but for the foreseeable future I will not be able to offer freebies. As soon as I find a solution, I'll remedy that. Seeing as I *gasp* don't like Starbucks, nor McDonalds, to drop by there and upload to 4Shared seems a little ridiculous.

Still I can show you what I scrap anyway, right?

I finally managed to finish the wedding album redo that I started way back when. The old 'magnetic' style album was turning really ugly and the pictures were falling out, so I scanned the pictures and redid it all digitally. I had it printed through Shutterfly in a neat little 8x8 book. I'm totally pleased with the result! I'll have to take some pictures for you some time.

In the meantime, here are a couple of LO's I did recently.

I think the colours in this new kit by Cathy Krenek 'Spring is in the Air' are perfect for these pictures dated from the fifties. The kit has such a vintage/heritage feel.

Naturally that is not my sister's real name, just a little nick name ;)

Another ongoing project for me is an anniversary album. Originally I was going to have it ready for our 25th....but at that came and gone....maybe I'll make it a 30th instead LOL. I like how this one turned out -

I used Stephanie Ogren's 'A Summer Place' and a few paper overlays by Kimberly Stewart. Click on the LO to go to the gallery for direct product links.

It is summer in California and really hot. I am so thankful for air conditioning. It would be awful without it. I don't tolerate heat well. I hope you are able to stay cool and get lots of scrapping done!